Tulum Real Estate Investment
Tulum real estate investment in Tulum, Quintana Roo recorded 43 percent annual median occupancy across short-term rentals for the 12 months ending August 2026, with average revenue per listing reaching USD 17,500 per year according to Airbtics data. Investors face net yields of 3 to 6 percent after holding costs, taxes and management fees, significantly below the 8 to 12 percent gross figures marketed during the 2018 to 2022 boom. The market entered 2026 with over 10,900 units in active inventory and ongoing oversupply pressure in mid-tier condo segments.
Tulum real estate investment in Tulum, Quintana Roo recorded 43 percent annual median occupancy across short-term rentals for the 12 months ending August 2026, with average revenue per listing reaching USD 17,500 per year according to Airbtics data. Investors face net yields of 3 to 6 percent after holding costs, taxes and management fees, significantly below the 8 to 12 percent gross figures marketed during the 2018 to 2022 boom.
Source: AirDNA, 31 August 2026
By Daniel Ortega, MDI · Last reviewed 2 November 2026 · Next review 2 March 2027
Tulum investment facts
| Short-term rental occupancy (annual average, August 2026) | 44–46% | AirDNA Tulum market data, August 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Average annual revenue per short-term rental listing | USD 17,500 | AirDNA Tulum, Quintana Roo data, August 2026 |
| Realistic net rental yield after all costs | 3–6% | MrPlayas Tulum Real Estate analysis, April 2026 |
| Active inventory units (April 2026) | 10,922 units | The Red Search via Frank Ruiz Realty Group, April 2026 |
| Typical HOA fees | USD 100–500/month | Caribe Luxury Homes recurring costs guide, 2026 |
| Fideicomiso annual trustee fee | USD 500–1,000 | MexHome fideicomiso cost guide, August 2026 |
| Rental income tax for non-residents | 25% of gross rental income | Living in Cabo rental income tax guide, August 2026 |
| Capital gains tax for non-residents | 25% of gross sale price OR 35% of net gain | Global Property Guide Mexico tax guide, September 2026 |
What Do Tulum Investment Properties Cost in 2026?
What Do Tulum Investment Properties Cost in 2026?
Tulum condo prices in November 2026 range from entry-level studios starting around USD 100,000 to beachfront units above USD 1 million. One brokerage tracking 93 completed condos reported a median asking price of USD 215,000 as of September 2026, while another aggregator showed median pre-construction pricing at USD 204,124 across 2,362 available units.
Market snapshots for late 2026 show studios averaging USD 207,000, one-bedroom condos USD 283,000, two-bedroom units USD 404,000, and three-bedroom condos USD 783,000. Aldea Zama commands premium pricing in the USD 200,000 to USD 450,000 range for completed inventory, while La Veleta and Region 15 resale one-bedroom units sit between USD 150,000 and USD 250,000.
| Unit type | Typical range (USD) | Median (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 100,000–170,000 | 168,500 |
| 1 bedroom | 150,000–280,000 | 200,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | 250,000–450,000 | 285,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | 300,000–900,000 | 600,000 |
Beachfront hotel-zone properties trade well above USD 1 million, while entry buyers typically target resale or pre-construction units in Aldea Zama, La Veleta or Region 15 neighborhoods. Closing costs add 6 to 7 percent to the purchase price.
How Much Revenue Do Short-Term Rentals Generate?
How Much Revenue Do Short-Term Rentals Generate?
Tulum recorded 4,026 active short-term rental listings earning an average of USD 17,500 per year, with 43 percent median occupancy for the 12 months ending August 2026 and a USD 125 average daily rate, according to Airbtics market data. One industry source reported 11,318 active listings in June 2026 with 40 percent average occupancy, a USD 148 average daily rate and average annual revenue of USD 8,600 per listing, indicating wide variance by property tier and location.
Market-wide occupancy hovered around 34 to 44 percent in early 2026, with over 8,000 active Airbnb listings competing for guests. Occupancy averaged 43 percent for the 12 months ending August 2026 but masks intense seasonality where January bookings can hit 70 percent while September may drop to 25 percent. Top-performing hosts achieve 55 to 65 percent occupancy, roughly 15 to 20 percentage points higher than average listings, largely through better photos and dynamic pricing.
A USD 250,000 condo in Aldea Zama renting at USD 135 per night generates approximately USD 14,200 in gross annual bookings at the market average 29 percent occupancy measured by one private source between June 2025 and May 2026, before platform fees and all operating costs. At 60 percent occupancy the same unit would gross approximately USD 29,500 annually, but saturation with over 8,000 to 11,000 active listings means average occupancy sits well below what many investors initially expected.
What Are the Annual Holding Costs and Net Yields?
What Are the Annual Holding Costs and Net Yields?
Annual ownership costs for a foreign-owned Tulum condo include property tax (predial), fideicomiso trustee fee, HOA dues, insurance, utilities and a repairs reserve. HOA fees typically range from USD 100 to USD 500 per month depending on amenities and property size, with luxury communities costing more. The fideicomiso annual trustee fee runs approximately USD 500 to USD 1,000 as of October 2026. Property tax remains low by North American standards.
| Annual cost item | Typical amount (USD) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Property tax (predial) | 200–500 | Very low vs US/Canada |
| Fideicomiso trustee fee | 500–1,000 | Required coastal zone |
| HOA dues | 1,200–6,000 | USD 100–500/month |
| Property insurance | 400–800 | Optional but recommended |
| Utilities (if vacant) | 600–1,200 | Electric, water, internet |
| Repairs reserve | 500–1,000 | 1–2% of property value |
| Total low estimate | 3,400 | Minimal HOA, no mortgage |
| Total mid estimate | 6,500 | USD 250/mo HOA included |
Realistic net rental yields after fees, taxes, management and vacancy run 3 to 6 percent in well-located mid-tier units as of 2026, compared to the 8 to 12 percent net yields pitched during the 2018 to 2022 boom. Short-term rental management typically charges 20 to 30 percent of gross bookings, platform fees take another 3 to 5 percent, and Mexico levies a 6 percent state lodging tax on digital platform rentals. After all costs many investors find their condo cash-flow negative at current occupancy levels.
What Taxes Apply to Rental Income and Property Sales?
What Taxes Apply to Rental Income and Property Sales?
Non-resident landlords face a flat 25 percent tax on gross Mexican rental income with no deductions as of early 2026, in accordance with SAT guidance. Mexican tax residents pay progressive income tax rates from 1.92 to 35 percent on net rental income after allowable deductions. The 6 percent Quintana Roo state lodging tax (ISH) applies to short-term rentals on digital platforms and is typically collected by the platform.
Capital gains tax for non-residents is imposed at 25 percent of the gross sale proceeds without deductions, or 35 percent of the qualifying net capital gain if the seller elects the net-gain method and complies through an authorized representative. Mexico applies capital gains tax on residential property for tax residents at progressive rates between 1.92 and 35 percent applied to the net gain, calculated as the acquisition cost less allowable exemptions and deductions. Primary residence exemptions exist for residents who have owned the property for five or more years.
A non-resident investor earning USD 20,000 in gross annual rental income pays USD 5,000 in Mexican income tax before any home-country tax obligations. On sale, a non-resident selling a USD 300,000 condo for USD 400,000 pays either USD 100,000 (25 percent of gross USD 400,000) or approximately USD 35,000 (35 percent of the USD 100,000 gain if documented costs are deducted via the net-gain method). US and Canadian buyers should consult cross-border tax advisors, as foreign tax credits may offset some home-country liability.
What Are the Main Risks for Tulum Real Estate Investors?
What Are the Main Risks for Tulum Real Estate Investors?
The Tulum real estate market entered 2026 under significant stress after years of aggressive pre-sale campaigns, oversupply in mid-tier segments and construction delays that eroded buyer confidence. Tulum recorded 10,922 units in active inventory across 269 developments as of April 2026, and specialists point to a growing oversupply of properties intended for vacation rentals, with thousands of homes available for sale and numerous projects under development reflecting a clear market saturation.
The biggest risks include ejido land fraud, missing construction or operating permits, unreliable water and electricity connections, unlicensed agents and environmental restrictions, with risks higher than in Playa del Carmen or Cancun. Buyers must verify clear registered title through a notary title search (Certificado de Libertad de Gravamen) and confirm that the property or development holds valid permits from the municipality and environmental authorities. Around Tulum buyers can encounter ejido rights, possession claims, parcels undergoing regularization and land marketed before all subdivision or title issues have been resolved.
Additional risks include condo association rules that ban or restrict short-term rentals, unfinished buildings where developers missed delivery dates, and competitive pressure from professional hotel operators and branded residences entering the market. Many pre-construction projects marketed with 8 to 12 percent projected returns now deliver 3 to 5 percent or operate at a loss when occupancy falls below 40 percent. Investors should budget conservatively, verify all permits and title independently, and avoid properties with unclear legal status or incomplete infrastructure. For detailed tax rules see the Tulum taxes and closing costs page.
Does Tulum Property Suit an Investor in 2026?
Does Tulum Property Suit an Investor in 2026?
Tulum real estate investment suits buyers who prioritize personal use and lifestyle value over immediate cash returns, can absorb holding costs during low-occupancy months, and understand the title and permit due diligence required in a market with irregular supply. The market functions as a diversification and lifestyle play for people who know exactly what their objectives are and are realistic, with ideal investors including part-time residents, lifestyle investors and digital nomads seeking deals on the secondary market.
A buyer seeking passive income and reliable yields above 6 percent net will find better opportunities in established North American markets or in Playa del Carmen and Puerto Morelos along the Riviera Maya, where infrastructure is more complete and rental saturation less severe. A buyer who plans to occupy the property 60 to 90 days per year, values proximity to cenotes and eco-tourism, and views any rental income as a bonus rather than an investment requirement may find Tulum an attractive option at current negotiated prices.
Investment checklist before buying:
- Verify registered title and clear ownership through notary title search
- Confirm municipal construction permit (licencia de construcción) and certificate of occupancy (constancia de terminación de obra)
- Review condo association rules on short-term rentals and any pending bans
- Calculate net yield using 40 percent occupancy, 25 percent management, actual HOA and all taxes
- Budget 6 to 7 percent closing costs plus furnishing and initial marketing
- Inspect water, electric and sewage connections in person
- Check developer delivery history if buying pre-construction
- Confirm property is not on ejido land or in environmental restricted zone
For current market pricing and inventory see the Tulum real estate market page. Short-term rental regulations and permit requirements are covered on the Tulum short-term rentals page. Browse available properties at Tulum listings or explore Tulum developments.
Tulum investment articles
Tulum Real Estate Investment FAQ
What is the realistic return on investment for Tulum rental property in 2026?
How much does a Tulum investment condo cost to own each year?
What taxes does a foreign investor pay on Tulum rental income?
Can a foreigner sell Tulum property and what is the capital gains tax?
What are the biggest risks of buying investment property in Tulum?
Is Tulum a better investment than Playa del Carmen or Cancun?
What occupancy rate should an investor budget for a Tulum short-term rental?
Does buying pre-construction in Tulum offer better returns than resale?
Written and reviewed by
Daniel Ortega
Real-estate writer · Maestría en Dirección Inmobiliaria (MDI)
Born and raised in Mexico City, living in Cancún since 2015.
Not financial, tax or legal advice.