Playa del Carmen Real Estate Investment
Playa del Carmen real estate investment in Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo delivers gross rental yields between 6% and 13% for well-located short-term rental condos as of November 2026, according to market analysis platforms, though net returns after property management, HOA dues and taxes typically land between 6% and 10%. The municipality of Solidaridad, which includes Playa del Carmen, applies a property tax rate of 0.19% on the cadastral value of urban constructed properties, while foreign investors face a flat 25% income tax on gross rental income and a one-time 4% municipal acquisition tax at purchase.
Playa del Carmen real estate investment in Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo delivers gross rental yields between 6% and 13% for well-located short-term rental condos as of November 2026, according to market analysis platforms, though net returns after property management, HOA dues and taxes typically land between 6% and 10%. The municipality of Solidaridad, which includes Playa del Carmen, applies a property tax rate of 0.19% on the cadastral value of urban constructed properties, while foreign investors face a flat 25% income tax on gross rental income and a one-time 4% municipal acquisition tax at purchase.
Source: AirDNA market data, 31 August 2026
By Daniel Ortega, MDI · Last reviewed 2 November 2026 · Next review 2 March 2027
Playa del Carmen investment facts
| Typical condo price range | $160,000–$450,000 USD | Nautilus Real Estate, Playa del Carmen 2026 price analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Average annual occupancy | 57% (market-wide), 45–58% conservative modeling | AirDNA Playa del Carmen August 2026 data; market reports |
| Property tax rate (predial) | 0.19% of cadastral value (tasa 0.0019 for urban constructed) | Playa del Carmen municipal tax law, Ley de Hacienda Art. 12–14 |
| Rental income tax (non-residents) | 25% flat rate on gross rental income | Mexico ISR law, multiple tax guides 2026 |
| Capital gains tax (non-residents) | 25% of gross sale price OR 35% of net gain | Mexico ISR Articles 160, 161; expat tax guides 2026 |
| HOA fees (typical condos) | $150–$500 USD per month | Market surveys and buyer guides, Playa del Carmen 2026 |
| Annual fideicomiso (bank trust) fee | $500–$1,000 USD per year | Multiple bank trust cost guides 2026 |
| Property management fee | 20–25% of gross rental income | Playa del Carmen investment property reports 2026 |
Is Playa del Carmen Real Estate a Good Investment in 2026?
Is Playa del Carmen Real Estate a Good Investment in 2026?
Playa del Carmen real estate suits investors who prioritize walkability, rental demand depth and operational infrastructure over the highest possible gross yields. The city had 15,798 total available short-term rental listings as of August 2026, with a market-wide average occupancy of 52%, though conservative modeling for a typical new listing suggests 45% to 55% occupancy. Properties within walking distance of Fifth Avenue achieve 80–85% occupancy for well-managed units, with short-term rental yields in this corridor ranging from 8–13%.
Three factors determine whether a Playa property generates positive cash flow: proximity to Fifth Avenue and the beach, whether the HOA permits short-term rentals, and the ratio of HOA dues to rent. Downtown condos near Fifth Avenue range from $2,500 to $4,200 per square meter, with entry-level one-bedroom condos starting around $160,000 in Centro or pre-sale. Higher-occupancy zones offset lower nightly rates; comparable two-bedroom condos rent at $100–$250 per night but book more consistently than luxury beachfront units.
The investment works best for buyers who can verify three items before closing: the HOA explicitly allows nightly rentals in writing, the total monthly carrying cost including HOA and management stays below 35% of conservative gross rent, and the building has completed all municipal permits. More detail on permits and taxes: short-term rentals and taxes and closing costs.
What Returns and Costs Can an Investor Expect?
What Returns and Costs Can an Investor Expect?
Conservative gross returns run 8–12% annually, with net returns between 6% and 10% on well-located, professionally managed short-term rentals. Net figures account for platform commissions, property management at 20–25% of gross rental, HOA dues of $80–$250 monthly depending on amenities, property tax at 0.19% of cadastral value for urban constructed properties (with 0.45% for vacant urban properties and 0.50% for certain other categories according to the official Playa del Carmen source), annual fideicomiso trustee fee, and insurance. A $200,000 one-bedroom condo renting at $120 per night with 50% occupancy grosses $21,900 annually; after $5,250 management (24%), $2,400 HOA, $700 fideicomiso, $200 predial and $400 insurance, net income is approximately $12,950, or 6.5% of purchase price.
| Cost Item | Amount | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| Property tax (predial) | 0.19% of cadastral value | Annual |
| HOA dues | $150–$500 USD | Monthly |
| Fideicomiso (bank trust) fee | $500–$1,000 USD | Annual |
| Property management | 20–25% of gross rental | Per booking |
| Rental income tax (non-resident) | 25% of gross rental income | Monthly withholding |
| Capital gains tax (non-resident) | 25% of sale price OR 35% of net gain | At sale |
Non-resident foreign owners pay a flat 25% ISR (income tax) on gross rental income with no deductions for management fees, maintenance or depreciation. On sale, non-residents pay capital gains tax of 25% on the gross sales value without deductions, or approximately 35% on the net gain with allowable purchase costs and improvements deducted; the notary calculates both and withholds the lower amount at closing.
How Strong Is Rental Demand and Occupancy?
How Strong Is Rental Demand and Occupancy?
The Playa del Carmen-Riviera Maya corridor had 9,482 active vacation rentals as of mid-2026, with an average occupancy of 58%, an average stay of 6 days and an average nightly rate of $1,800 MXN. Platform data shows wide variation: AirDNA reported 15,798 total available listings earning an average of $10,200 per year, with 52% average occupancy and a $117.20 average daily rate across all property types and zones as of August 2026. Top-performing hosts achieve 70% to 80% occupancy in strong months or strong units, while an average host sits around 45% to 55% occupancy across the year.
Location determines demand depth. The most rentable properties sit between 8th Street and 46th Street, from the beach to 25th Avenue, the downtown core within easy walking distance of Fifth Avenue restaurants, beach clubs and the Cozumel ferry. Properties farther west or north of CTM Avenue (46th Street) see materially lower occupancy and nightly rates. Platform saturation has increased; comparing year-over-year data, occupancy rose 26.7% from August 2025 to August 2026, though average daily rates declined 19.1% in the same period, reflecting competitive pressure from new supply.
Investors should model stabilization time. Most new listings take three to six months to build reviews, optimize pricing and reach steady occupancy. The strongest rental months are December through March (high season), with July and August seeing secondary peaks; May, September and October typically show the softest demand. More on regulations: Playa del Carmen short-term rentals.
What Do Investment Properties Cost by Zone?
What Do Investment Properties Cost by Zone?
Playa del Carmen condo prices vary by zone, with downtown near Fifth Avenue ranging from $2,500 to $4,200 per square meter, Playacar Phase Ⅰ and II at $4,200 to $6,700 per square meter, and beachfront properties commanding $5,000 to $10,000 per square meter as of mid-2026. Entry-level studios and one-bedroom condos with good amenities range from $120,000 to $250,000, two-bedroom condos from $280,000 to $480,000, and luxury beachfront condos from $700,000 to $1.5 million or more.
The strongest cash-flow zone for short-term rentals remains downtown Centro, where investors pay lower per-square-meter prices but capture higher occupancy and can walk guests to beaches and nightlife. Budget ranges: under $150,000 buys two-bedroom units west of the highway or older one-bedrooms in Centro; $150,000 to $200,000 covers one-bedrooms in Little Italy and Coco Beach; $200,000 to $350,000 captures most two-bedrooms in Centro, Little Italy, Coco Beach and some Playacar inventory. Playacar and Corasol command premium prices for golf-course living and gated security but see lower rental occupancy because many HOAs restrict short-term rentals.
PropertyMex listed 3 properties for sale in Playa del Carmen in November 2026, ranging from $300,000 to $1,721,409.63, with a median of $406,000. Two condos were listed between $300,000 and $406,000. Browse all available inventory: Playa del Carmen properties for sale. For broader market context: Playa del Carmen real estate market.
What Are the Main Risks for Real Estate Investors?
What Are the Main Risks for Real Estate Investors?
The top risk is buying into a building that prohibits short-term rentals. Many Playacar and Corasol HOAs ban nightly rentals or limit them to 30-day minimums, killing the business model. Investors must obtain written confirmation from the HOA that short-term rentals are permitted before closing and verify that the building holds all required municipal licenses. Playa del Carmen requires a municipal operating license for vacation rentals, renewed annually, with fees ranging from approximately MXN 821 to 2,933 depending on category; the city opened a registration platform in August 2026 for about 16,000 listings.
Title and permit risk follows. Quintana Roo's urban development ministry listed 123 irregular developments on its public registry in August 2026, up from 116 at the end of 2025, with Playa del Carmen and Tulum the most affected municipalities. Irregular developments lack final municipal approvals, which can block resale or rental licenses. Buyers should confirm that the property has a completed escritura (deed) registered in the Public Property Registry and that all developer obligations to the municipality are satisfied; the notary conducting due diligence will verify these items.
Cost creep is the third risk. A monthly HOA fee of MXN 3,000 consumes MXN 36,000 annually, roughly 18% of typical rent before repairs or insurance, and 2026 buyer guides report fees in amenity-heavy beach buildings running MXN 4,500 to 12,000 per month. Properties with HOA fees above $400 per month rarely generate positive cash flow unless nightly rates and occupancy sit well above market averages. Oversupply in some segments has compressed rates; investors competing with thousands of similar one-bedroom condos must differentiate through furnishings, service or price. General country risks: risks of buying real estate in Mexico.
What Should an Investor Verify Before Buying?
What Should an Investor Verify Before Buying?
Run through this checklist before making an offer. First, location: is the property within a 10-minute walk of Fifth Avenue or a high-demand beach? Properties beyond walking distance see occupancy 15–25 percentage points lower. Second, HOA rules: does the HOA permit short-term rentals in writing, and what is the exact monthly HOA fee? Request the most recent HOA budget and reserve fund statement to check for upcoming special assessments.
Third, permits and title: does the building have a completed municipal habitation permit and are all developer tax obligations cleared? The notary will verify this during due diligence, but asking up front saves time. Fourth, cash-flow math: at 50% occupancy and a nightly rate 10% below the building's current Airbnb average, does the property generate positive cash flow after 25% management, HOA, predial, fideicomiso, insurance and 25% income tax? If the answer is no at 50% occupancy, the deal requires perfect execution to break even.
Fifth, exit strategy: can the owner sell the property to another investor if rental income disappoints, or does the location only work as a personal-use vacation home? The strongest investment properties have dual utility. Sixth, fiscal structure: has the buyer confirmed whether establishing Mexican tax residency and deducting expenses under the progressive ISR schedule produces a lower tax burden than the 25% flat rate on gross rental income? A Mexican accountant can model both scenarios. Full closing cost breakdown: Playa del Carmen taxes and closing costs.
Playa del Carmen investment articles
Playa del Carmen Real Estate Investment FAQ
Can a foreign buyer finance a Playa del Carmen investment property?
Does Playa del Carmen require a business license or permit for vacation rentals?
What is the property tax rate in Playa del Carmen for an investment condo?
How is rental income from a Playa del Carmen property taxed for a US or Canadian owner?
What happens to the fideicomiso bank trust fee if the property is sold?
Can an investor deduct HOA fees and property management from rental income in Mexico?
What capital gains tax does a foreign seller pay when selling a Playa del Carmen investment property?
Is Playa del Carmen vacation rental income reported to the IRS or CRA automatically?
Written and reviewed by
Daniel Ortega
Real-estate writer · Maestría en Dirección Inmobiliaria (MDI)
Born and raised in Mexico City, living in Cancún since 2015.
Not financial, tax or legal advice.